|
|
|
|
Privacy Policy

In this policy statement, the meaning of the term "Personal Data" is as defined in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance - Cap. 486, Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China.

Optical 88 shall fully comply with its obligations under the requirements of the Ordinance. Optical 88 shall, at all times, respect the confidentiality of and endeavour to keep safe any and all Personal Data collected and / or stored and / or transmitted and / or used for, or on behalf of, Optical 88.

STATEMENT OF PRACTICES

Collection of Personal Data

  1. For the purpose of carrying on Optical 88's business, you may be requested to provide your Personal Data when you register for a VIP       membership, when you purchase a product or use our services at Optical 88, when you conduct gift redemption requests (if any), when you submit any comments or feedbacks to us, when you are required to verify your identity with us or your image may be captured when you attend certain Optical 88 shops, where surveillance notices are clearly posted at the shop front.

  2. The Personal Data you may be requested to provide may include your name, contact phone number, email address, gender and date of birth.

  3. Personal Data will be collected on a lawful, open and fair basis.

 

Purpose for Collection of Personal Data

Optical 88 will collect your Personal Data for the following purposes :

  1. the provision of Optical 88's products or services to you;

  2. carrying out your instructions or responding to your enquiry;

  3. direct marketing purposes, including designing further products, services, promotions and events for you;

  4. joint marketing scheme with other parties

  5. forming part of customer data base necessary for the operations carried on by Optical 88;

  6. statistical evaluation and analysis of your behavior and purchase patterns in order to measure interest in Optical 88's products or services;

  7. general security reasons; and

  8. any purposes related to and/or for the furtherance of any of the above.

Personal Data shall not be used for purposes other than those specified above without your consent.

 

Accuracy

Optical 88 will take all practicable steps to ensure that Personal Data collected is accurate.  Please endeavour to provide Optical 88 with accurate Personal Data upon subscription of Optical 88's services and where there are any changes to your Personal Data, please inform us as soon as possible.

 

Personal Data Sharing and Disclosure

  1. All Personal Data held by Optical 88 will be kept confidential but Optical 88 may, where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose, or a directly related  purpose, for which the data was collected provide such information to the following parties:

  2. Any person or company who is acting for or on behalf of Optical 88 in respect of the purpose or a directly related purpose for which the data was provided. Personal data may also be disclosed to any person or persons pursuant to any statute or as required by any court of law in Hong Kong, provided such person or persons are able to prove the required right/authority to access such information.

 

Access and Correction

You may check whether we hold any of your Personal Data and, if so, may request

  1. access (i) by sending an e-mail to cs@optical88.com.hk; or (ii) by mailing us at 27th Floor, Stelux House, 698 Prince Edward Road East, San Po Kong, Kowloon, Hong Kong (Attention to Customer Services Department).

  2. corrections (i) by sending an e-mail to cs@optical88.com.hk; or (ii) by completing the "Update Information Form" which can be obtained at any Optical 88 shops.

 

We may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or permitting corrections to your Personal Data. We will endeavour to respond within 30 days of your request in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

 

A reasonable fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs.

 

Security

Data security is our top priority. We strive to ensure that your Personal Data will be protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing or erasure. We maintain this commitment to data security by implementing appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure your Personal Data.

 

Retention of Personal Data

Your Personal Data will only be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfil the original or directly related purpose for which it was collected, unless contrary to any applicable statutory requirement.

 

Amendment to this Statement

We may amend this Statement from time to time. If we make any substantial amendments in the way we use your Personal Data, we will obtain your prior express consent through email.

If we make any minor amendments, we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on Optical 88's Website. You agree that such posting will constitute sufficient and adequate notice to you of the amendments and your agreement to be bound by the modified Statement.

 

Direct Marketing

Optical 88 may contact you from time to time with a view to providing the latest information on our products, promotions and events.  If you do not wish to receive these updates, please send an e-mail to cs@optical88.com.hk; or mail us at 27th Floor, Stelux House, 698 Prince Edward Road East, San Po Kong, Kowloon, Hong Kong (Attention: Customer Services Department); or call our Customer Services Department at (852) 2113 2363.